Saturday, April 05, 2008

Dramaz!

Okay, semi-serious post. I didn't sleep well last night, and I'll probably just wind up rambling incoherently, but I'm honestly curious.

So, without further ado....

MAN, there's a lot of drama going on in the blog-o-sphere right now! (And, no, I won't link to any of it...this is just a generalized statement, without pointing fingers.)

I'm as guilty as anyone in reading it all when it happens (kind-of the train wreck mentality, ya' know?)...but, when it comes to jumping in to any of it, I tend to stand WAY back at the far end of the room, and just watch. I don't really want to be involved in all that.

One of my bestest friends does it all the time in chat rooms....does it for fun...and I think it's hysterical sometimes the way she can get people to completely FREAK out by just writing...but, personally, I tend to steer clear of it. Maybe I do that in real life, too.

I mean, I can fight with the best of them. I'm a redhead, and I've got a lot of Irish/Gaelic in me, and when I fight, I FIGHT (as anyone who really knows me can attest to)...but, it takes a huge amount of crap to get me to that point.


Normally, the main thing I do is I jump in with quiet sarcastic / snide little comments directed at people, and I know I do that a lot. That's actually probably worse than just openly freaking out on someone...but, I HATE confrontation, for the most part. (Although, that all goes out the window if we're talking about relationships. Then, confront away!! I'm ALL about the big fight if you're actually in a relationship w/ someone. MUCH better than silently stewing.)

So, I guess...I just want to know why some people seem to feed and thrive on causing as much shit as possible online? Personally, I come online to escape all the crap and drama of my real life. I don't know as it would make me feel any better to have it going on all around me online, too.

I don't blog a lot of personal stuff. Yeah, I post about my kids sometimes, but mainly I try to be entertaining and funny on the blog, or just write quick little random thoughts (although, Twitter has taken that away from my blog. Much easier to Twitter all that.) Anyhow, I just never thought anyone wanted to hear about my everyday dramaz shit...so, I made the decision to not really blog about any of that.

I have made some real friends online, and if I'm having a bad day, or whatever, I usually get emails asking about it. I'm totally fine with that. If you're openly ASKING about my shit, I'll tell you, but I won't just force it on the unsuspecting reading public.


Which is probably exactly why I've been neglecting the blog so much. If I have nothing amusing to write, I won't do it. If I'm feeling insecure and shitty about myself, then I won't have anything amusing to write. There's the rub. I've been in a bit of a downward slump as far as how I feel about myself, my writing...everything. I'd rather just read about other people's lives than bore you with my own.

So, here's the question...for those of you that like jumping into all the drama, and stirring the proverbial online pot....why? I'm not trying to be bitchy...I just honestly want to know. Maybe it's something I should do more of....I don't know. I'm an opinionated bitch in my own mind, believe me...and my brain is always going a million miles a minute about things, but I tend to monitor what I say or do very carefully. Believe me, there is an INORDINATE amount of catty stuff going on in my head that most people will never know about. Maybe that's a problem I need to address? I dunno.

I'm not trying to start a flame war, believe me. Just be honest, K?

That's it.

Forum's open. Have at it.

5 comments:

Hilly said...

When I do jump in, which is rarely if that, it is because I am defending someone else. But I mean, this person has to be on the verge of tears for me to defend them or they have to be someone who is not quite as bitchy as I am.

Generally I stay out of it though for a few reasons:

1. No matter how hard you try, you are never going to save a drama whore from herself. People that are just plain acidic and mean live to be that way and there is no changing them. All that is going to end up happening is that I will lose the good side of myself to someone else's inability to function without hurting others.

2. The fact that I DO realize that the only reason some people are so fucking mean and put others down is because they don't like themselves. I feel sorry for those people.

3. And this is the most important reason (hah)...the fight I have with such people is much better in my head than it will ever be on paper ;).

Pass the peace, please! It goes good with rum!

Karl said...

Yeah, no shit. MAJOR drama in BlogLand right now. I steer clear of most of it, too, though I admit to reading up on these train wrecks.

I can be catty, too, but mostly in between my ears.

adena said...

Yeah, all very good reasons, for sure!

And, as far as #3...if I wanted to be a bitch, I could do it SO much better on paper than if I were actually speaking to someone! :)

Get me face to face with someone and then fluster me, and I sound like I'm a complete moron.

Give me a pen, and I could make them cry. I just "choose" not to, most of the time. :)

Jessie said...

It's just...you have to understand that if we all took the internets seriously, we would all be in big trouble. The problem is that people take things off the internets and bring them to real life, which is where I get mad.

And then there are things like Anonymous, 4chan, and Encyclopedia Dramatica. And the fact that Anonymous is doing IRL raids now...this whole internet thing is just becoming a bigger part of life. You can either be butthurt or you can LUL!

martymankins said...

I have a hard time being around a drama scene. It's like being at a dinner party and a couple start arguing out of the blue.... it's that instant reaction to something whatever the fuck it is... that makes me wonder if they were just waiting for the wrong thing to be said and then BAM!! Shit starts flying and everyone is trying to separate themselves from the scene.

Or the more adventurous are taking out their cameras and planning to do a YouTube or Flickr upload later on.